Herrera v. Western Express Incorporated et al, No. 2:2019cv00803 - Document 144 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] (Hydro MSJ at 10.) Hydro then discusses duty further 2 in its Reply. Hydro first argues that Plaintiff’s Response failed to produce admissible 3 evidence that the trailer weighed a sufficient amount to qualify as a commercial motor 4 vehicle. 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 defines commercial motor vehicle as “any self-propelled or 5 towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or 6 property when the vehicle . . . [h]as a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination 7 weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of 4,536 kg (10,001 8 pounds) or more, whichever is greater.” (Hydro Reply at 10-11.) Hydro is correct that 9 Plaintiff did not produce such evidence. However, Hydro neither produces evidence nor 10 even contends in its Statement of Facts that the trailer does not weigh the necessary weight. 11 Therefore, neither side has produced evidence on the matter.