Herrera v. Western Express Incorporated et al, No. 2:2019cv00803 - Document 144 (D. Ariz. 2021)
[…] Gipson v. Kasey, 6 150 P.3d 228, 230 (Ariz. 2007). “[W]hether a duty exists is a matter of law for the court to 7 decide.” Id. “The existence of a statute criminalizing conduct is one aspect of Arizona law 8 supporting the recognition of [a] duty.” Estate of Hernandez v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 177 9 Ariz. 244, 253, 866 P.2d 1330, 1339 (1994). Plaintiff contends that Western and Hydro 10 owed Mr. Herrera a duty under A.R.S. § 13-2906, which criminalizes the obstruction of a 11 highway or public thoroughfare. Section 13-2906 provides in relevant part: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 A. A person commits obstructing a highway or other public thoroughfare if the person, alone or with other persons, does any of the following: 1. Having no legal privilege to do so, recklessly interferes with the passage of any highway or public thoroughfare by creating an unreasonable inconvenience or hazard. 2. Intentionally activates a pedestrian signal on a highway or public thoroughfare if the person's reason for activating the signal is not to cross the highway or public thoroughfare but to do both of the following: 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 (a) Stop the passage of traffic on the highway or public thoroughfare. (b) Solicit a driver for a donation or business. 3. After receiving a verbal warning to desist, intentionally interferes with passage on a highway or other public thoroughfare or entrance into a public forum that results in preventing other persons from gaining access to a governmental meeting, a governmental hearing or a political campaign event. 26 A.R.S. § 13-2906. 27 Both Defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that Section 13-2906 is 28 inapplicable because “in Arizona ‘public highways’ are limited to those established in the -5- 1 manner provided by law and to no others.” State ex rel. Herman v.