Innovative Sports Management Incorporated v. Singh et al, No. 2:2018cv02211 - Document 41 (D. Ariz. 2020)
[…] This includes making decisions on the source of entertainment 15 displayed in the restaurant’s dining room. Indeed, Mr. Singh was in the establishment when 16 the Program was exhibited to customers and it was his credit card that was used to authorize 17 the Flipps Media purchase. Both Singh and Mishra are members of Chutney’s, LLC, giving 18 them an obvious financial interest in the business. The individual defendants are, therefore, 19 liable for the violation. 20 C. Damages Award 21 Plaintiff elects to recover statutory damages (Doc. 35-3 at 17). See 47 U.S.C. 22 § 605(e)(3)(C)(i). A successful plaintiff “may recover an award of statutory damages for 23 each violation of subsection (a) involved in the action in a sum of not less than $1,000 or 24 more than $10,000, as the court considers just . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). As 25 mentioned above, the Court finds one violation in this case. 26 The commercial license fee was $750. Plaintiff is entitled to at least this amount in 27 statutory damages. Plaintiff is entitled to an additional amount given that 15 people viewed 28 the unlicensed broadcast. The Court is also aware of the need to incorporate the statutory -4- 1 goal of deterrence as part of the statutory damages award. The Court finds that statutory 2 damages in the amount of $2,500 is just. 3 Plaintiff seeks an enhancement under § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii), which authorizes an 4 increased damages award “of not more than $100,000 for each violation of subsection (a).” 5 This enhancement is available where the court finds that a “violation was committed 6 willfully and for the purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private 7 financial gain.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii); J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v.