Secura Supreme Insurance Company v. Radomski et al, No. 2:2018cv02039 - Document 29 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] (alteration in original) (citations omitted)). Plaintiff points to no authority under 17 Arizona law that establishes Plaintiff’s so-called “general rule” that attorneys’ fees are not 18 awarded where a case is dismissed with prejudice. 19 Indeed, § 12-341.01(A) provides, “In any contested action arising out of a contract, 20 express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” 21 § 12-341.01(A). Nothing in this provision’s language supports Plaintiff’s argument that 22 cases that were dismissed with prejudice are exempt from an award of attorneys’ fees. See 23 Med. Protective Co. v.