Garcia et al v. Office Keepers LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03032 - Document 54 (D. Ariz. 2018)
[…] Office Keepers 7 asserts that it is likely to succeed on the merits of four claims: (1) misappropriation of 8 trade secrets, (2) tortious interference with contract and with prospective business 9 relations, (3) unfair competition, and (4) breach of contract. Doc. 31 at 8-15. Office 10 Keepers has failed to show that it is likely to succeed on any of these claims. 11 A. 12 Office Keepers alleges that Plaintiffs violated the Arizona Uniform Trade Secrets Misappropriation of Trade Secrets. 13 Act, A.R.S. § 44-401, et seq. (“AUTSA”). 14 information that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not 15 being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other 16 persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.” § 44-401(4)(a) 17 (emphasis added).