Gillard et al v. Good Earth Power AZ LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv01368 - Document 103 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] Jan. 6, 2017) (comparing Real factors with Santiago factors). As such, for the 12 reasons stated above, the Court denies summary judgment on this issue. 13 Finally, Defendants contend that the majority of Plaintiffs’ AWA claim is barred by 14 the one-year statute of limitations. See A.R.S. § 12-541(3). Plaintiffs allege that they are 15 entitled to recover treble the amount of their unpaid wages due at the time of their 16 termination pursuant to the AWA. (Doc. 20 ¶¶ 68-69.) Plaintiffs were terminated in late 17 2016, and A.R.S. § 23-353(A) required Defendants to pay Plaintiffs’ final wages “within 18 seven working days or the end of the next regular pay period, whichever is sooner.” 19 Plaintiffs filed this action in May 2017, less than a year after their terminations. Therefore, 20 Plaintiffs’ statutory unpaid wages claims are not time-barred.