Macy's Incorporated v. H & M Construction Company Incorporated et al, No. 2:2017cv00990 - Document 64 (D. Ariz. 2018)
[…] United States, 58 F.3d 5 494, 497 (9th Cir. 1995)). 6 B. Failure to Comply with Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2602 7 Next, Defendants move to dismiss the claims against them for failure to comply 8 with Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2602. They argue that because they are licensed professionals, 9 expert testimony is required to establish that they had breached the relevant standard of 10 care, and Macy’s was required to file a written statement under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12- 11 2602(A). 12 In short, Macy’s complaint asserts claims against licensed professionals for 13 purposes of the statute. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-2601(3) (“‘Licensed professional’ 14 means a person, corporation, professional corporation, partnership, limited liability 15 company, limited liability partnership or other entity that is licensed by this state to 16 practice a profession or occupation under title 20 or 32 or that is admitted to the state 17 bar.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1101 et. seq. (regulating contractors).