Parker v. Arizona, State of et al, No. 2:2017cv00887 - Document 163 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] The AGO Local Board made its 4 determination that Parker was disabled by reviewing his application and an independent 5 medical evaluation and then passing a motion. Parker was the only party. There was no 6 “litigation” at all. 7 Arizona’s collateral estoppel rules also require “common identity of the parties,” 8 which isn’t present here. Although the AGO Local Board’s decision can be appealed (via 9 a request for reconsideration), such a request can only be made by the claimant or the 10 PSPRS Board of Trustees. A.R.S. § 38-847(H) (“A claimant or the board of trustees may 11 apply for a rehearing before the local board.”).