Marquez v. Glendale Union High School District, No. 2:2016cv03351 - Document 86 (D. Ariz. 2018)
[…] Coons, 383 F.3d 22 at 887 (quoting Brown v. City of Tucson, 336 F.3d 1181, 1187 (9th Cir. 2003)). In other 23 words, Plaintiff must establish a link between her alleged request for a reasonable 24 accommodation and her termination. See Coons, 383 F.3d at 887. “Once the plaintiff 25 establishes a prima facie case, the employer has the burden to ‘present legitimate reasons 26 26 27 28 See 29 U.S.C. § 794a(2) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance . . . .”); Barker v. Riverside Cty. Office of Educ., 584 F.3d 821, 825 (9th Cir. 2009); see also 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e). - 39 - 1 for the adverse employment action.’” Id. (quoting Brooks v. City of San Mateo, 229 F.3d 2 917, 928 (9th Cir. 2000)).