Don't Waste Arizona Incorporated v. Hickman's Egg Ranch Incorporated, No. 2:2016cv03319 - Document 130 (D. Ariz. 2018)
[…] Although worded as an 17 exempted release, it is not an exception that would qualify as an affirmative defense. The 18 statute describes which releases require reporting under EPCRA, and which releases do 19 not. Therefore, a “release which results in exposure to persons solely within the site” 20 would not fall within the broader definition of a prohibited release under EPCRA, and 21 proof that a release was maintained onsite would negate contrary evidence that a release 22 occurred offsite. 23 Next, Hickman’s claims the benefit of 42 U.S.C. § 11021(e)(5), which states 24 “‘hazardous chemical’ has the meaning given such term by [federal regulations], except 25 that such term does not include . . . [a]ny substance to the extent it is used in routine 26 agricultural operations . . . .” This exception qualifies as an affirmative defense that 27 Hickman’s has the burden to prove.