Don't Waste Arizona Incorporated v. Hickman's Egg Ranch Incorporated, No. 2:2016cv03319 - Document 130 (D. Ariz. 2018)
[…] U.S. v. 12 Freter, 31 F.3d at 788. Proof that a release is federally permitted 13 Hickman’s claims the benefit of two of EPCRA’s statutory provisions. First, 14 Hickman’s claims the benefit of 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(4), which states, “Exempted 15 releases: This section does not apply to any release which results in exposure to persons 16 solely within the site or sites on which a facility is located.” Although worded as an 17 exempted release, it is not an exception that would qualify as an affirmative defense. The 18 statute describes which releases require reporting under EPCRA, and which releases do 19 not.