United States of America v. Today.com Incorporated et al, No. 2:2015cv00086 - Document 36 (D. Ariz. 2015)
[…] Id., ¶ 26. The government alleges that the sale included 13 B. 14 On September 30, 2011, the government filed a complaint against Nathan in the 15 United States District Court for the District of Utah. The complaint alleged that Nathan 16 was liable for the federal income and FICA taxes that Today.com failed to pay for the tax 17 periods ending December 31, 1998, March 31, 1999, June 30, 1999, and September 30, 18 2000. Doc. 14-2, ¶ 16. Nathan’s alleged liability was based on his role as a controlling 19 officer of Today.com and 26 U.S.C. § 6672, which states that “[a]ny person required to 20 collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully 21 fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax . . . shall . . . be 22 liable [for] a penalty equal to the amount of tax evaded.” Section 6672 thus imposes a 23 penalty, rather than a tax, on persons responsible for a failure to pay taxes.