Fuciarelli v. Good et al, No. 2:2014cv01078 - Document 118 (D. Ariz. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 69 at 19–20.) Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-413, “[n]o 16 person in [Arizona] shall be subject to civil liability for engaging in conduct otherwise 17 justified pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” An officer’s use of force while 18 making an arrest or detention is “justified” if three conditions are met: 19 20 21 22 23 24 1. A reasonable person would believe that such force is immediately necessary to effect the arrest or detention or prevent the escape. 2. Such person makes known the