United States of America v. Bigley et al, No. 2:2014cv00729 - Document 311 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] First, the Bigley defendants argue that the PTAR establishes that the implementing regulations for Section 6331 are found in 27 C.F.R., Part 70, which pertains to the collection of excise taxes, not income tax. Thus, they appear to be arguing that Section 6331 can only be used to collect excise taxes and cannot be used to collect income taxes as the IRS is attempting to do here. Second, the Bigley defendants argue that the PTAR also establishes that the implementing regulations for Section 6201 are found in 27 C.F.R, Part 70. Section 6201 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a). The Bigley defendants argue that because the PTAR establishes that there are no implementing regulations for the assessment of income taxes, the assessments that are the basis for the Notice of Levy are invalid.