United States of America v. Bigley et al, No. 2:2014cv00729 - Document 311 (D. Ariz. 2019)
[…] Christian v. Mattel, Inc., 286 F.3d 1118, 1127 (9th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted). The Notice of Levy is not a frivolous filing. Rather, it was filed at the express invitation of this court. Finally, the Bigley defendants argue that the Notice of Levy was not verified as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6065. Section 6065 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by 23 Motion to Strike Notice of Levy at 9, Docket No. 287. -12- the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.” 26 U.S.C. § 6065. However, “[s]ection 6065 deals with the verification of returns made by taxpayers.