Evans v. Maricopa County Special Health Care District et al, No. 2:2012cv01089 - Document 17 (D. Ariz. 2012)
[…] Under the ADA, a “qualified individual” is one who “with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). The term “reasonable accommodation” may include making facilities accessible and usable and “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, . . . and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9). Under some circumstances, unpaid medical leave may be a reasonable accommodation under the ADA if it does not pose an undue hardship on the employer. Nunes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 164 F.3d 1243, 1247 (9th Cir. 1999); Dark v.