Bryant et al v. Goodyear, City of et al, No. 2:2012cv00319 - Document 110 (D. Ariz. 2013)
[…] Bryant was deprived of a right contained in Arizona 5 Revised Statutes section 38-1101(2), which provides: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Before the commencement of any interview described in this section, the employer shall provide the law enforcement officer or probation officer with a written notice informing the officer of the alleged facts that are the basis of the investigation, the specific nature of the investigation, the officer’s status in the investigation, all known allegations of misconduct that are the reason for the interview and the officer’s right to have a representative present at the interview. The notice shall include copies of all complaints that contain the alleged facts that are reasonably available, except for copies of complaints that involve matters pursuant to federal laws under the jurisdiction of the equal employment opportunity commission. 15 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-1101(2).