Liniger v. BAC Home Loan Servicing LP, No. 2:2010cv02075 - Document 12 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] Doc. 8-1 at 52-53; Lafferty, 856 P.2d at 1192. The question in this case is not the effect of this general rule – everyone agrees that BAC’s lien was extinguished by the trustee’s sale – but whether that lien was revived under § 33-806(A) when Horn reacquired the property. See Doc. 8-1 at 53. Contrary to 28 -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Liniger’s assertion (Doc. 8 at 13), § 33-811(E) is not controlling. Section 33-723 provides a remedy for a junior lienholder before a foreclosure sale, that is, a junior lienholder “shall be entitled to an assignment of all the interest of the holder of the mortgage or deed of trust by paying him the amount secured, with interest and costs, together with the amount of any other superior liens of the same holder.” Nothing in this statute precludes application of § 33-806(A) after the foreclosure sale. Section 33-801(4) sets forth the definition of a “contract.”