Liniger v. BAC Home Loan Servicing LP, No. 2:2010cv02075 - Document 12 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] The bankruptcy court’s findings of fact are 24 reviewed for clear error, and conclusions of law, de novo. In re Lazar, 83 F.3d 306, 308 25 (9th Cir. 1996). The Court agrees with the bankruptcy court (Doc. 8-1 at 55-56) that as 26 interpreted by Transamerica Financial Services, Inc. v. Lafferty, 856 P.2d 1188 (Ariz. Ct. 27 App. 1993), A.R.S. § 33-806(A) operated to revive BAC’s lien. 28 Section 33-806(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n interest in the trust Dockets.Justia.com 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 property acquired by the trustor subsequent to the execution of the trust deed shall inure to the trustee as security for the contract or contracts for which the trust property is conveyed[.]” In Lafferty, Robert and Rosalinda Guerrero had first and second deeds of trust on their real property, the second being held by Transamerica Financial Services. Carl Lafferty purchased the property at a trustee’s sale under the first deed and then sold the property back to the Guerreros.