Shaver v. Twin City Hardware Company et al, No. 2:2010cv01868 - Document 41 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] For reasons set forth above, the Memo of Agreement cannot constitute the entirety of the parties’ agreement. However, that document may include important terms such as Shaver’s base salary and benefits and more importantly, may negate the presumption of an at will arrangement if supplemented with other terms. The Employee Information Guide is a potential source of other contractual terms.26 Under § 23-1501, in order for a written contract to overcome the at will presumption, either “the employee and the employer must sign th[e] written contract, or th[e] written contract must be set forth in [an] employment handbook or manual . . . if 22 Id. 23 Id. 24 See doc. 29 at 3 (“Defendant denies that there was a contract and/or that a contract was terminated.”). 25 A.R.S. § 23-1501(1). 26 Doc. 29-1 at 8. -7- that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment.”27 “A