Frazer v. Millennium Bank, N.A. et al, No. 2:2010cv01509 - Document 29 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Nine elements are necessary to establish an intentional misrepresentation or fraud claim: “(1) a representation; (2) its falsity; (3) its materiality; (4) the speaker’s knowledge of its falsity or ignorance of its truth; (5) the speaker’s intent that it be acted upon by the recipient in the manner reasonably contemplated; (6) the hearer’s ignorance of its falsity; (7) the hearer’s reliance on its truth; (8) the hearer’s right to rely on it; (9) the hearer’s consequent and proximate injury.”11 Similarly, a claim for consumer fraud pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1522 requires a showing of a “misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.”12 Here, the act of misrepresentation or concealment alleged in the complaint was Millennium and FHL’s use of falsely inflated income figures to qualify Ms. Frazer for a loan she could not afford without disclosing that fact to her. The complaint further alleges that Millennium and FHL understated the finance charge and total cost of the 11 Comerica Bank v. Mahmoodi, 229 P.3d 1031, 1033-1034 (Ariz.App. 2010). 12 Arizona’s Consumer Fraud statute, A.R.S. § 44-1522, provides in pertinent part: A. The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. -6- loan. Ms.