Arizona, State of, et al. v. Frito-Lay, Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv01450 - Document 83 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] DISCUSSION 3 4 I. Discovery Concerning Adequacy of Reasonable Cause Determination 5 When a charge of discrimination is filed with the ACRD, it is the ACRD’s obligation 6 to investigate it. “If the [ACRD] determines after such investigation that there is not 7 reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true,” it enters an order to that effect and 8 dismisses the charge which gives the complainant the right to independently bring suit. 9 A.R.S. § 41-1481(B). On the other hand, “[i]f the [ACRD] determines after such 10 investigation that there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true, it shall enter an 11 order containing its findings of fact.” Id. Thereafter, the statute requires the ACRD to 12 “endeavor to eliminate the alleged unlawful employment practice by informal methods of 13 conference, conciliation and persuasion.” Id.