Hanania v. Executive Office ofthe President, No. 2:2010cv01204 - Document 14 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Hanania has not met any of these criteria. Mr. Hanania’s claim is not clear and certain because the allegedly unlawful delegation of presidential authority is permitted by statute. Mr. Hanania believes that the President improperly delegated his authority to enforce the FBI whistleblower reprisal statute to the Attorney General.24 Section 301 of Title 3 explicitly authorizes the President “to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch . . . to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law.”25 As the EOP correctly points out, the President lawfully delegated his authority under 5 U.S.C. § 2303(c) to the Attorney General, who heads of the Department of Justice. Mr. Hanania has not asserted a clear and certain claim that the President acted unlawfully.