Kibodeaux, et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al., No. 2:2010cv00956 - Document 14 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that Defendant Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.’s Motion 11 12 to Dismiss Count III (Doc. 11) is GRANTED without prejudice. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED directing the Clerk of the Court to terminate this 13 14 15 action. DATED this 2nd day of August, 2010. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 7 A.R.S. § 33-420(D) states, “[a] document purporting to create an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property not authorized by statute, judgment or other specific legal authority is presumed to be groundless and invalid.” Since the Court presumes, at this time, that the waiver clause applies and Defendant had statutory authority to conduct the trustee’s sale, it follows that the trustee’s deed would not be presumed groundless and invalid. -7-