Kibodeaux, et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al., No. 2:2010cv00956 - Document 14 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] D. Ariz. 2000) (“Since the sale is already deemed complete upon 14 payment of the bid price . . . the ‘ministerial act’ provision must have been included to 15 override the more general law that such transactions would be void as to creditors and 16 subsequent purchasers for valuable consideration without notice until the deed is recorded.”). 17 Once the trustee’s sale price is paid, the highest bidder/grantee becomes the owner of the 18 property. Thus, when U.S. Bank paid the sale price at the trustee’s sale, it became the new 19 owner of the property. See A.R.S. § 33-811(E) (“The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey 20 to the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their 21 respective successors in interest and all persons claiming the trust property.”). 22 Plaintiffs cannot raise a claim under section 33-420 unless they can allege facts 23 indicating that they remained the owners of the property even after the trustee’s sale took 24 place.