Kibodeaux, et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al., No. 2:2010cv00956 - Document 14 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] A.R.S. § 33-811(B). Therefore, a presumption 2 arises that the trustee’s sale is valid. Plaintiffs argue that Defendant lacked authority to 3 exercise its power of sale and was therefore not compliant with the statutory requirements 4 in section 33-801 et.seq., as Plaintiffs allegedly were current on their loan payments. While 5 a trustee’s sale may not occur absent a breach or default, see A.R.S. § 33-807(A), Plaintiffs’ 6 argument is nonetheless unavailing. Section 33-811(C) states: 7 10 The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. 11 A.R.S. § 33-811(C). As it appears that Plaintiffs did not timely seek Rule 65 relief, Plaintiffs 12 have waived any defenses and objections to the sale, such as any argument that the sale was 13 improperly held or that the sale included procedural error.