Kibodeaux, et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al., No. 2:2010cv00956 - Document 14 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] However, a court is not required to accept as true “allegations contradicting 10 documents that are referenced in the complaint or that are properly subject to judicial notice.” 11 Id. Similarly, legal conclusions couched as factual allegations are not given a presumption 12 of truthfulness, and “conclusory allegations of law and unwarranted inferences are not 13 sufficient to defeat a motion to dismiss.” Pareto v. FDIC, 139 F.3d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1998). 14 DISCUSSION 15 Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420. 16 Plaintiffs assert a claim that Defendant violated A.R.S. § 33-420 by causing a 17 groundless trustee’s deed to be recorded after Defendant conducted a trustee’s sale of the 18 property in question. A.R.S. § 33-420(A) states: 19 20 21 22 23 A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. 24 A.R.S. § 33-420(A). This statute affords relief only to the “owner or beneficial title holder 25 of the real property” at the time of the improper recording. Id.