Patrick v. United States Postal Service et al, No. 2:2010cv00650 - Document 47 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] In Hasan, a criminal case that was 22 reversed because the district court failed to reconsider its decision that the Somalia-born 23 24 25 26 27 28 2 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j) defines the terms “judicial proceedings instituted by the United States” as used in the CIA to “all proceedings, whether criminal or civil, including pretrial and grand jury proceedings (as well as proceedings upon a petition for a writ of habeas corpus initiated in the name of the United States by a relator) conducted in, or pursuant to the lawful authority and jurisdiction of a United States district court . . . .” Title 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j).