Al-Harbi v. Kramar, et al., No. 2:2010cv00600 - Document 26 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] Limits 17 upon federal jurisdiction must not be disregarded or evaded. Owen Equip. & Erection Co. 18 v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365 (1978). A Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss “for lack of subject 19 matter jurisdiction may either attack the allegations of the complaint or may be made as a 20 ‘speaking motion’ attacking the existence of subject matter jurisdiction in fact.” Thornhill 21 Publ’g Co. v. Gen. Tel. & Elecs. Corp., 594 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1979). “In resolving a 22 23 2 24 25 26 27 28 8 C.F.R. § 335.3 provides: (b) Rather than make a determination on the application, the Service officer may continue the initial examination on an application for one reexamination, to afford the applicant an opportunity to overcome deficiencies on the application that may arise during the examination. The officer must inform the applicant in writing of the grounds to be overcome or the evidence to be submitted. -3- 1 factual attack on jurisdiction, the district court may review evidence beyond the complaint 2 without converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.” Safe Air for 3 Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th Cir. 2004).