Brunat et al v. IndyMac Federal Bank F.S.B. et al, No. 2:2009cv01796 - Document 55 (D. Ariz. 2011)
[…] On May 26, 2010, we dismissed plaintiffs’ claim for statutory 11 damages, leaving rescission the only available remedy (doc. 29).1 II 12 13 We first reject Deutsche Bank’s argument that it has no liability under TILA because 14 it is the assignee of the beneficial interest in the underlying Deed of Trust and not the original 15 lender. Relying on 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a), the parties dispute whether the alleged TILA 16 violations are apparent on the face of the loan documents so as to subject Deutsche Bank to 17 assignee liability. Neither party recognizes 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c), however, which preserves 18 a borrower’s right to rescission (as opposed to statutory damages) as against an assignee. 19 Section 1641(c) provides, “Any consumer who has the right to rescind a transaction under 20 section 1635 of this title may rescind the transaction as against any assignee of the 21 obligation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(c). Therefore, it is immaterial whether a TILA violation is 22 apparent on the face of the documents. 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Plaintiffs abandon their claim that the notice of trustee’s sale was invalid.