Kurchack v. Life Insurance Company of North America et al, No. 2:2009cv01766 - Document 23 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Colom. Recovery 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the federal exemption scheme, debtors who file in that state must claim exemptions pursuant to that state’s laws, for while federal law controls exemptions generally and exemption procedures, state law governs specific property that may be exempted and the value of those exemptions.”). Under A.R.S. § 33-1126(A)(4), “[a]ll money, proceeds or benefits of any kind to be paid . . . to the insured or any beneficiary under any policy of . . . disability insurance . . . benefits in use by any employer” are generally “exempt from execution, attachment or sale on any process issued from any court[.]” Because the benefits at issue are disability insurance benefits, they likely would have been found exempt on the merits.