Eason, et al v. IndyMac Federal Bank,F.S.B., et al, No. 2:2009cv01423 - Document 64 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with a statement containing the material disclosures required under this subchapter, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of his intention to do so. 14 This right to rescind is subject to an express exception, however, in § 1635(e), which 15 provides: “This section does not apply to—(1) a residential mortgage transaction as defined 16 in section 1602(w) of this title....” Section 1602(w), in turn, defines a “residential mortgage 17 transaction” as “a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security 18 interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest 19 is created or retained against the