DBSI, Inc. v. Silver State Bank, et al, No. 2:2009cv01205 - Document 25 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] However, as discussed 26 earlier, DBSI’s claim–because DBSI failed to perfect prior to the date of receivership–is not 27 secure. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 33-993(A) (“In order to impress and secure the lien provided for 28 -5- 1 in this article, every person claiming the benefits of this article . . . shall make duplicate 2 copies of a notice and claim of lien and record one copy with the county recorder . . . .”) 3 (emphasis added). Accordingly, any attempt on the part of DBSI to escape the order of 4 priority contained in Section 1821(d)(11) must fail.