Davis v. State of Hawaii et al, No. 2:2009cv01081 - Document 91 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Costlow v. Weeks, 790 F.2d 1486, 1488 (9th Cir. 1986). The purpose of the section is to “prevent the waste of ‘time, energy and money’ and to ‘protect litigants, witnesses, and the public against unnecessary inconvenience and expense.”’ Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 616, 84 S. Ct. 805 (1964) (quoting Continental Grain Co. v. Barge FBL-585, 364 U.S. 19, 26-27 (1960)). The decision to transfer an action pursuant to § 1404(a) is left to the sound discretion of the district court. [INSERT 9th Cir. CITE]. 7 C. 28 U.S.C. § 1406: Improper Venue Transfer “The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a). IV. DISCUSSION A. The Settlement Agreement’s Applicability The court has carefully reviewed the Bush Settlement Agreement to determine whether its forum selection clause is applicable here. It is not.