Castro et al v. Executive Trustee Services, LLC, et al, No. 2:2008cv02156 - Document 30 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Similarly, the Court will not consider most of the factual information set forth in footnote 3 to Defendants’ Response because such information is outside the four corners of the deed of trust in this case. (docket # 9 at 5, n. 3) -8- 1 Defendants’ Rule 12(b)(6) challenge to Plaintiffs’ state-law claim for declaratory relief 2 that “Defendants are not entitled to enforce the underlying promissory note described in 3 the [deed of trust].” (docket 1-3, ¶ 27 at 9) 4 Arizona law, set forth in its version of the Uniform Commercial Code on 5 negotiable instruments, A.R.S. §§ 47-3301 et seq. and 3104, provides that a note7 6 qualifying as a negotiable instrument can be enforced by a “holder of the instrument” or a 7 “nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder or a person not 8 in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument . . . .” A.R.S. § 9 47-3301. According to the Complaint, neither ETS nor MERS is a holder of the note 10 related to the subject deed of trust. The deed of trust indicates “The Note means that 11 Borrower [Plaintiffs] owes Lender [Home Loan Corp.] $240,000.00 . . . .” (Exh.