Everson et al v. Everson et al, No. 2:2008cv01980 - Document 53 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] (Dkt. # 49 at Ex. 7.) There is thus nothing in the record suggesting that Mr. 21 Schaeffer brought an action for a stablemen’s lien, knowing that there was a “complete 22 defense.” See Alexander, 882 F.2d at 424. 23 Moreover, to the extent that Plaintiffs allege that Mr. Schaeffer should have disclosed 24 this evidence, this alone is insufficient to give rise to a cause of action against The Estate for 25 fraud on the court. Assuming that this evidence was relevant to the justice court action, 26 2 27 28 Section 3-1295 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person who furnishes pasture, feed or other services for livestock on the premises of that person has a lien on the stock for the amount of the charges that are due and unpaid.” -4- 1 Plaintiffs’ claim still fails because mere “nondisclosure to the court of facts allegedly 2 pertinent to the matter before it, will not ordinarily rise to the level of fraud on the court.” 3 Valerio, 80 F.R.D. at 641. 4 Next, to the extent that Plaintiffs argue that Mr.