Perez, et al v. First American Title Insurance Company, No. 2:2008cv01184 - Document 22 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] Id. The Court agrees. 26 Both sections 20-378 and 20-379 are located within Chapter 2, Article 4 of the 27 insurance code titled “Rates and Rating Organizations.” 28 “Disapproval of title insurance filings” and section 20-379 is titled “Deviations in title -4- Section 20-378 is titled 1 insurance rates.” Id. These titles, although not controlling, suggest that the remedies are for 2 use by an aggrieved person or company wanting to challenge a filed rate or a deviation from 3 a filed rate. Moreover, part B of section 20-378 describes the remedies available: “If, after 4 such hearing, the director finds that the filing or a part thereof does not meet the requirements 5 of this article, he shall issue an order specifying in what respects he finds that such filing or 6 a part thereof fails to meet the requirements of this article and stating when within a 7 reasonable period thereafter such filing or a part thereof may be deemed no longer effective.” 8 A.R.S. § 20-378(B). Part C provides that “[n]o filing nor any modification thereof shall be 9 disapproved if the rates in connection therewith meet the requirements of this article.” 10 A.R.S. § 20-378(C). These provisions suggest that section 20-378 allows the director to 11 review the propriety of insurance filings and to find that specific filings fail to meet the 12 requirements of the insurance code.