Perez, et al v. First American Title Insurance Company, No. 2:2008cv01184 - Document 22 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] A.R.S. §§ 20-378, 20-379. 3 Chapter 1, Article 2 provides the general remedy of a hearing whenever the director 4 determines it is necessary and within the scope of the code. A.R.S. § 20-161. Defendant 5 claims that Plaintiffs must exhaust these remedies before the Court has jurisdiction to hear 6 their claims. 7 Plaintiffs argue that the administrative remedies outlined in the insurance code are 8 permissive rather than mandatory. They base this assertion, in part, on the language of the 9 remedy available to those aggrieved by a rate filing. Dkt. #20 at 10-11. A.R.S. § 20-378 10 states that a person “aggrieved with respect to any filing which is in effect may make written 11 application to the director for a hearing thereon.” A.R.S. § 20-378 (emphasis added); 12 Dkt. #20 at 10. The word “may,” however, does not by itself denote permissiveness. In 13 Mullenaux v. Graham County, 82 P.3d 362 (Ariz. Ct.