Concrete Management Corporation v. Double AA Builders, LTD. et al, No. 2:2008cv00322 - Document 36 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Id. (citing 16 Cardon, 173 Ariz. at 207, 841 P.2d at 202 and Restatement § 187). “However, neither a 17 statute nor a rule of law permitting parties to choose the applicable law confers unfettered 18 freedom to contract at will on this point.” Id. Choice-of-law issues are questions of law. 19 Id. 20 Double AA’s Motion indicates California law “requires that all contractors 21 hold and maintain a proper California contractor’s license before performing any work on 22 a construction project[,]” citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 7026, 7031.1 (docket # 29 at 5) 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 California Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031 states: Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly -6- 1 In addition to possible criminal sanctions pursuant to § 7028, Double AA points out that in 2 California a contractor may not sue to recover compensation for any work performed under 3 an agreement for services requiring a contractor’s license unless proper licensure was in 4 place at all