Abdi v. Scottsdale, City of et al, No. 2:2008cv00321 - Document 61 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] (Id.) 8 9 14 On January 31, 2008, Abdi filed his complaint in Maricopa County Superior Court, 15 alleging that Lovell violated his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and also alleging 16 additional state law claims of negligence, assault, and intentional infliction of emotional 17 distress (“IIED”).2 The case was removed to this Court on February 20, 2008. (Dkt. # 1 at 18 2.) On December 2, 2008, Lovell filed his Motion for Partial Summary Judgment under 19 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56, seeking summary judgment on Abdi’s § 1983, IIED, and 20 negligence claims. 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1203(A) defines assault as: “1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” 2 The City of Scottsdale was also a named defendant in the original complaint, but has since been dismissed from this action by stipulation. (Dkt. # 49 at 6.) -3- 1 JURISDICTION 2 The Court has federal question jurisdiction over Abdi’s § 1983 claim.