Dickens, et al v. Brewer, et al, No. 2:2007cv01770 - Document 138 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Arizona’s method of execution is by lethal 14 injection. A.R.S. § 13-757(A). If a defendant committed his crime before November 23, 15 1992, he has the choice of either lethal injection or lethal gas. A.R.S. § 13-757(B). If the 16 defendant fails to choose either lethal injection or lethal gas, the penalty will be inflicted 17 by lethal injection. Id. Under Arizona law, the identity of executioners and those who 18 perform ancillary functions in an execution is confidential and not subject to disclosure. 19 A.R.S. § 13-757(C). “If a person who participates or performs ancillary functions in an 20 execution is licensed by a board, the licensing board shall not suspend or revoke the 21 person’s license as a result of the person’s participation in an execution.” A.R.S. 22 § 13-757(D). 23 A. Department Order 710 24 The ADC’s Department Order 710 “establishes procedures for planning and 25 carrying out the execution of a person convicted of a capital offense and sentenced to 26 death.”