Judd v. Astrue, No. 2:2007cv01740 - Document 31 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] (Dkt. # 21 Pt. 3 at 13-14.) There is no constitutional right to representation at Social 5 Security hearings; the right is only statutory. Graham v. Apfel, 129 F.3d 1420, 1422 (11th 6 Cir. 1997); see 42 U.S.C. § 406(c) (Supp. 2008) (“The Commissioner of Social Security shall 7 notify each claimant in writing, together with the notice to such claimant of an adverse 8 determination, of the options for obtaining attorneys to represent individuals in presenting 9 their cases before the Commissioner of Social Security. Such notification shall also advise 10 the claimant of the availability to qualifying claims of legal services organizations which 11 provide legal services free of charge.”). This right falls “well below the Sixth Amendment 12 threshold” for the right to counsel in a court proceeding. Evangelista v.