Judd v. Astrue, No. 2:2007cv01740 - Document 31 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Id.10 22 Throughout the course of pursuing her claim, Plaintiff has been informed of her rights 23 to representation several times. In both the denial of Plaintiff’s application and the denial of 24 her request for reconsideration, Plaintiff was informed: 25 26 27 28 10 The federal regulations do not require more. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1706 (explaining that the Social Security Administration will inform a claimant of “options for obtaining an attorney to represent you in dealing with us” and that “a legal services organization may provide you with legal representation free of charge”). - 14 - 1 You can have a friend, lawyer or someone else help you. There are groups that can help you find a lawyer or give you free legal services if you qualify. There are also lawyers who do not charge unless you win your appeal.