Harris Technical Sales Inc vs. Eagle Test Systems, Inc., No. 2:2006cv02471 - Document 160 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] Egidi, 305 18 Ill.App.3d 613, 622 (1999), to which Harris cites. 19 action to enforce a non-negotiable promissory note, the court held 20 that the ten year statute of limitations under section 13-206 began 21 when the vendor received a check from the purchasers making partial 22 payment on the amount due under the note. 23 not provide any authority for applying that rule in the unjust 24 enrichment context. 25 Partial payment will toll the statute of limitations There, in an Id. at 622. Harris does Of equal if not more import is that in Krajcir the court was 26 applying section 13-206, which expressly permits tolling for 27 partial payment, unlike the five year statute of limitations which 28 governs this unjust enrichment claim. - 30 - See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 1 (emphasis added) (“[B]ut if any payment . . . to pay has been made, 2 . . . , on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written 3 evidence of indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, 4 then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years 5 after the time for such payment[.]”) Because section 13-205 does 6 not contain a similar partial payment provision, and because Harris 7 does not provide any legal authority for its argument that an 8 unjust enrichment claim can be similarly tolled, the court declines 9 to adopt this view.