Bond v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, No. 2:2006cv01249 - Document 208 (D. Ariz. 2008)
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 20-462, 44-1201; AMHS Ins. Co. v. Mut. Ins. Co. of Ariz., 22 258 F.3d 1090, 1103 (9th Cir. 2001) (“Under Arizona law, ‘prejudgment interest on a 23 liquidated claim is a matter of right.’ The rate of interest is set by statute at ten percent per 24 annum. [A.R.S.] § 44-1201.”) (quoting Gemstar Ltd. v. Ernst & Young, 917 P.2d 222, 237 25 (1996) (en banc)).3 Plaintiffs seek prejudgment interest in the total amount of $3,720.95. 26 27 28 3 Section 20-462(A) provides that any “claim not paid within thirty days after the receipt of an acceptable proof of loss by the insurer . . . shall be required to pay interest at the legal rate from the date the claim is received by the insurer.” A.R.S. § 20-462(A). -7- 1 Dkt. #194. Defendants claim that the correct amount is $3,367.33. Dkt. #206. This 2 discrepancy appears to be based on the difference between simple interest and compound 3 interest. 4 Arizona courts have made clear that interest awarded under A.R.S. § 44-1201 should 5