Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Creative Networks, LLC et al, No. 2:2005cv03032 - Document 169 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] To find protection under the opposition clause, an employee must have opposed an employment practice made unlawful by the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a). In other words, the opposition must be to an employment practice of the employer. Here, Allen took no action to oppose any unlawful employment practices of Creative Networks. -9- 1 contending that she “testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, 2 proceeding, or hearing.” 3 According to Creative Networks, protected activity under Title VII’s participation 4 clause requires an affirmative action, such as testifying, assisting, or participating in an 5 investigation, proceeding, or hearing (Doc. 132, 5:6-8).