Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Creative Networks, LLC et al, No. 2:2005cv03032 - Document 169 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] The 3 Supreme Court has advised, “We have stated time and again that courts must presume that 4 a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.” Conn. 5 Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992). When the words of a statute are 6 unambiguous, judicial inquiry ends upon a review of the statute’s language. Id. at 254. 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Plain Language of Retaliation Clause 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) states that “it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made [unlawful by Title VII] . . . or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Courts have consistently recognized that the explicit language of the participation clause offers broad protection to Title VII claimants. In Deravin v.