Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Creative Networks, LLC et al, No. 2:2005cv03032 - Document 169 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] Then in response to an EEOC motion, the Court allowed additional briefing solely on the issue of protected activity (Doc. 147). Protected activity, one of the components of a prima facie case, had not been raised until Creative Networks’ reply, and thus, the EEOC had not been afforded an opportunity to address the issue (Id.). Moreover, the Court found that the issue of whether being named as a witness in an EEOC charge constituted protected activity was a novel one in the Ninth Circuit that should be addressed prior to any trial (Id.). 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) states that “it shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made [unlawful by Title VII] . . . or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” This provision has two components: an opposition clause and a participation clause.