Marceau et al v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1269, No. 2:2005cv02874 - Document 293 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue 25 that (1) there is substantial evidence of the fact of direct injury (2) their damages flow 26 directly from the alleged predicate acts, and (3) they have provided a reasonable method 27 to determine the amount of damages (under which there is no risk of multiple recoveries). 28 (Dkt. #270, pp. 29-46). - 44 - 1 To prevail on their civil RICO claims, Plaintiffs must prove that Defendants 2 caused injury to their business or property. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (“Any person injured in 3 his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue 4 therefor in any appropriate United States district court.”). This element includes two 5 closely intertwined components: “First, a civil RICO plaintiff must show that his injury 6 was proximately caused by the [prohibited] conduct. Second, the plaintiff must show that 7 he has suffered a concrete financial loss.” Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v.