Marceau et al v. International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1269, No. 2:2005cv02874 - Document 293 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Section 302 of the 4 Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 141 et seq., makes it unlawful 5 for any employer “to pay, lend, or deliver, or to agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money 6 or other thing of value . . . to any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof . . 7 . .” 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(2) [LMRA § 302(a)(2)]. The LMRA also makes it unlawful “for 8 any [employee] to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any 9 payment, loan, or delivery of money or other thing of value prohibited by [§ 302(a) ].” 29 10 11 U.S.C. § 186(b)(1) [LMRA § 302(b)(1)]. i.