Skydive Arizona, Inc. vs. Quattrochi, et al., No. 2:2005cv02656 - Document 469 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] At this time, however, 3 the Court is without sufficient information to do so and must, in its discretion, deny 4 Defendants’ motion. 5 III. PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO CERTIFY JUDGMENT 6 Plaintiff requests that this Court certify the judgment in the Northern District of 7 Georgia. The registration of judgments process is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which 8 provides in relevant part as follows: 9 12 A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any []district court ...may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district [], . . .when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown . . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner. 13 As the Ninth Circuit has explained, “Section 1963 thus permits a district court to issue an 14 order certifying a judgment for registration during the pendency of an appeal upon a finding 15 of ‘good cause.’” Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc, v.