Merchant Transaction v. Nelcela Incorporated, et al, No. 2:2002cv01954 - Document 830 (D. Ariz. 2010)
[…] The purpose of injunctive relief is to preserve the status 11 quo and prevent the irreparable loss of rights. Textile Unlimited, Inc. v. A..BMH and Co., 12 Inc., 240 F.3d 781, 786 (9th Cir. 2001). 13 Temporary Restraining Order 1. The POST Parties are likely to succeed on the merits: 14 Because of Mr. Campagna’s actions, the POST Parties are concerned about their 15 ability to collect on the judgement they have against Mr. Campagna. As part of this effort, 16 the POST Parties clearly expect to seek relief pursuant to the Arizona Fraudulent Transfer 17 Act (AFTA). A.R.S. § 44-1004. A transfer of assets is fraudulent if made “with actual intent 18 to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Id. § 44-1004(A)(1). “Actual intent 19 may be shown by direct proof or by circumstantial evidence from which actual intent may 20 be reasonably inferred.” Gerow v.