Harris v. Maricopa Cty Sup Ct, et al, No. 2:2002cv00494 - Document 392 (D. Ariz. 2009)
[…] Cross, 422 F.3d 800, 814 (9th Cir. 2005) (quoting Harris v. Marhoefer, 24 F.3d 16, 19 (9th 18 Cir. 1994)). The requested expenses are subject to a reasonableness standard. Harris, 24 19 F.3d at 20. Non-taxable expenses are also recoverable under Title VII and A.R.S. § 41- 20 1481(J). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“In any action or proceeding under [Title VII] the 21 court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the 22 United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . as part of the costs”); A.R.S. § 41-1481(J) 23 (“[T]he court may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the 24 costs”). Defendants seek $53,533.66 in non-taxable expenses. 25 Plaintiff’s chief complaint with regards to the documentation for the non-taxable 26 expenses is its lack of specificity.