Garcia v. Vitus Energy, LLC, No. 3:2020cv00249 - Document 53 (D. Alaska 2022)
[…] her ability to establish a prima facie case for negligence per se. 19 Plaintiff acknowledges that “it is nearly impossible to prove an individual’s level of intoxication without a chemical test.” 20 Pursuant to 46 C.F.R. § 4.06-1(b), when a marine employer determines that a marine casualty or incident is, or is likely to become, a serious marine incident, the marine employer shall take all practicable steps to have each individual engaged or employed on board the vessel who is directly involved in the incident chemically tested for evidence of drug and alcohol use as required in this part. 21 46 C.F.R. § 4.03-2(a)(2) defines “serious marine incident” as “any marine casualty or accident” which is required to be reported to the Coast Guard and which results in “[a]n injury to a crewmember, passenger, or other person which requires professional medical treatment beyond first aid.” There is no indication that Mr.