Rogers v. The Estate of Joe C. Ashlock, No. 3:2019cv00096 - Document 22 (D. Alaska 2020)
[…] I. Statute of Limitations Defendant contends that “Plaintiff’s claims for injury in June 2015 must be dismissed pursuant to the Statute of Limitations.”34 46 U.S.C. § 30106 provides that “a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” 35 Defendant contends that the statute of limitations for any claims related to Plaintiff’s June 32 Docket 19 at 3–7. 33 Docket 19 at 7. 34 Docket 19 at 3. This provision was previously codified at 46 U.S.C. app. § 763a, where it contained slightly different language. See Pub. L. No. 96-382, § 1, 94 Stat. 1525 (1980) (“Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date of the cause of action accrued.”). Congress reorganized Title 46 of the U.S. Code in 2006, stating: “In the codification of laws by this Act, the intent is to conform to the understood policy, intent, and purpose of the Congress in the original enactments . . . .” See Pub.