Rogers v. The Estate of Joe C. Ashlock, No. 3:2019cv00096 - Document 22 (D. Alaska 2020)
[…] It first contends that all of Plaintiff’s claims arising from the 2015 incident on the P/V DUTCH HARBOR are time-barred by the three-year statute of limitations for maritime tort claims.32 Second, defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claims for punitive damages “are not allowed under the Jones Act or general maritime law.” 33 The Court will address these arguments in turn. I. Statute of Limitations Defendant contends that “Plaintiff’s claims for injury in June 2015 must be dismissed pursuant to the Statute of Limitations.”34 46 U.S.C. § 30106 provides that “a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” 35 Defendant contends that the statute of limitations for any claims related to Plaintiff’s June 32 Docket 19 at 3–7. 33 Docket 19 at 7. 34 Docket 19 at 3. This provision was previously codified at 46 U.S.C. app. § 763a, where it contained slightly different language. See Pub.