Rogers v. The Estate of Joe C. Ashlock, No. 3:2019cv00096 - Document 22 (D. Alaska 2020)
[…] Further, a cause of action accrues under the Federal Employers Liability Act (“FELA”) when the plaintiff knew or should have known of his injury, Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 170–71 (1949), and the Supreme Court has held that the “Jones Act adopts the entire judicially developed doctrine of liability under [FELA].” Am. Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U.S. 443, 455–56 (1994); accord 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section.”). 44 45 Docket 19 at 4–7. Case No. 3:19-cv-00096-SLG, Rogers v.