Jorgensen v. State of Alaska et al, No. 3:2015cv00003 - Document 27 (D. Alaska 2015)
[…] How, as Plaintiff asserts, her Complaint does not raise a question of federal law is both unexplained and inexplicable. At the heart of this case is 32 U.S.C. § 709, which provides in relevant part: (a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsections (b) and (c), persons may be employed as technicians in— (1) the organizing, administering, instructing, or training of the National Guard; * * * * 18 See Fed. R. Civ. P. 65; 19 Complaint for Injunctive Relief, Docket 1-1, p. 11 (emphasis added). 20 Id. (emphasis added). ORDER DENYING MOTION TO REMAND AT DOCKET 16 Jorgensen v. Alaska, Case No. 3:15-cv-00003-RRB – 6 (b) Except as authorized in subsection (c), a person employed under subsection (a) must meet each of the following requirements: (1) Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of title 10. (2) Be a member of the National Guard. (3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that position. (4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the uniform appropriate for the member’s grade and component of the armed forces. (c) (1) A person may be employed under subsection (a) as a non-dual status technician (as defined by section 10217 of title 10) if the technician position occupied by the person has been designated by the Secretary concerned to be filled only by a non-dual status technician. (2)The total number of non-dual status technicians in the National Guard is specified in section 10217(c)(2) of title 10. * * * * (e) A technician employed under subsection (a) is an employee of the Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case may be, and an employee of the United States. However, a position authorized by this section is outside the competitive service if the technician employed in that position is required under subsection (b) to be a member of the National Guard.