Sturdivant v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2021cv00017 - Document 22 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (Id., PageID.69-70). Thus, the ALJ found that Sturdivant was not “disabled” under the Social Security Act. (Id., PageID.70). IV. Analysis Sturdivant argues that the ALJ reversibly erred in finding the medical opinion of her treating physician, Glenton W. Davis, M.D., not persuasive.14 No reversible error has been shown. Medical opinions are one category of evidence the Commissioner considers in making disability determinations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a). The regulations define “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what [a claimant] can still do despite [his or her] impairment(s) and whether [he or she] ha[s] one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the following abilities: … (i) [the] ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, economy.”