Long v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2020cv00592 - Document 25 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] On June 30, 2020, the ALJ issued an unfavorable decision on Long’s applications, finding her not entitled to benefits. (See Doc. 14, PageID.68-84). The Commissioner’s decision on Long’s applications became final when the Appeals Council for the SSA’s Office of Appellate Operations denied her request for review of the ALJ’s unfavorable decision on November 18 2020. (Id., PageID.57-61). Long subsequently brought this action under §§ 405(g) and 1383(c)(3) for judicial review of the Commissioner’s final decision. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing [for SSI benefits] shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of the