Davenport v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2020cv00487 - Document 24 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] However, given how the disability adjudicative process proceeds, there will always be some delay between the date a prior administrative medical finding is made and the issuance of an ALJ’s decision on a claim, meaning there is always the possibility—indeed, the likelihood— that a claimant will submit additional evidence to the ALJ postdating the prior administrative findings. Nothing in the regulations indicates that an ALJ must disregard a prior administrative medical finding simply because additional evidence was submitted after that finding was made. Quite the opposite, in fact. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913a(b)(1) (“Administrative law judges are not required to adopt any prior administrative medical findings, but they must consider this evidence according to §§ 404.1520b, 404.1520c, and 404.1527, as appropriate, because our Federal or State agency medical or psychological consultants are highly qualified and experts in Social Security disability evaluation.”).