Davenport v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2020cv00487 - Document 24 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] Heilpern “is simply a non-examining, reviewing physician, “For SSI claims, a claimant becomes eligible in the first month where she is both disabled and has an SSI application on file.” Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.202–03 (2005)). 8 whose opinion is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Doc. 17, PageID.1043). One category of evidence the Commissioner considers during the disability adjudication process are “prior administrative medical findings.” See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.913(a)(5), 416.913a(b)-(c). “A prior administrative medical finding is a finding, other than the ultimate determination about whether [the claimant is] disabled, about a medical issue made by [the SSA’s] Federal and State agency medical and psychological consultants at a prior level of review … in [the] claim based on their review of the evidence in [the] case record, such as: (i) The existence and severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s); (ii) The existence and severity of y[the claimant’s] symptoms; [and] (iii) Statements about whether [the claimant’s] impairment(s) meets or medically equals any listing in the Listing of Impairments in Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1…” Id. § 416.913(a)(5)(1)-(iii). Under the Social Security regulations applicable to D.H.’s application,9 the Commissioner “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any … prior administrative medical findings.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a).