Courtney v. Kijakazi, No. 2:2020cv00381 - Document 31 (S.D. Ala. 2022)
[…] (citation omitted)); Tuggerson-Brown v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 572 F. App'x 949, 951 (11th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (unpublished) (“While the ALJ did not need to determine whether every alleged impairment was ‘severe,’ he was required to consider all impairments, regardless of severity, in conjunction with one another in performing the latter steps of the sequential evaluation.”). However, an impairment must first be found “medically determinable” before it is classified as “severe” or “non-severe.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“After [the Commissioner] establish[es] that [the claimant] ha[s] a medically determinable impairment(s), then [the Commissioner] determine[s] whether [the] impairment(s) is severe.”). A “medically determinable” impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques[--i.e.,] by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. A claimant’s “statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion [cannot] establish the existence of an impairment(s).” Id.