Griffin v. Saul, No. 2:2019cv00561 - Document 24 (S.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] (Tr. 24-27). After setting forth her RFC, the ALJ determined that Griffin was unable to perform any past relevant work. (Tr. 27). However, considering her age, education, work experience, and RFC, the ALJ concluded that there were jobs that existed in significant numbers in the national economy that Griffin could perform, and therefore, found that Griffin was not disabled within the meaning of the Act. (Tr. 28-29). V. DISCUSSION Eligibility for SSI benefits requires that the claimant be disabled. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1)-(2). A claimant is disabled if the claimant is unable “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A).