Dukes v. Berryhill, No. 2:2018cv00546 - Document 21 (S.D. Ala. 2020)
[…] Id. Second, the current version of § 421(h) only requires that “a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist … complete[] the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 421(h)(1). It says nothing about requiring the completion of an IQ test. Third, the current version of § 421(h) makes clear that its requirements only apply to initial decisions on disability applications, not reviews of initial denials by ALJs or the Appeals Council.